Legal Question in Native American Law in North Carolina

When someone moves to another state to live do they have to change their car tag to the state they are living in now?

Asked on 3/29/13, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Virtually all the states have some requirement that after you move from state A to state B you have 60 days to get a new driver's license and register your car in the new state.

And why is this posted under native american law?

Read more
3/29/13, 8:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More Native American Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now