Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

Can an attorney make negative remarks to a family member concerning your work in law enforcement?

Asked on 1/17/11, 1:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Daggett Daggett Shuler, Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your question.

To answer your question directly, yes this very well could happen. It may not be professional, but depending on the facts, relationship, and other factors this could happen.

Please remember that it is very difficult to give full advice on limited information, and by e-mail. As is the case many times under the law, there is not necessarily a clear answer. Cases like this cases be very fact specific and further information may be helpful.

Thank you again, and please feel free to contact us if we can provide further information.

Best Wishes,

David D. Daggett

(I apologize in advance for poor typing skills)

Winston-Salem Office

Triwakefan@aol.com -

www.DaggettShulerLaw.com

www.SafeSober.com

Read more
1/24/11, 5:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now