Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

sustaining injury 15 mos. after accident

I was rear-ended in an accident over 15 months ago and now I must have more surgery done to correct my vision, due to blunt trauma. I never thought it would have been because of a car accident that my eyesight was completely gone in one eye and the other eye has to be surgically corrected too. What are my options?

Asked on 6/07/99, 12:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eleanor MacCorkle Eleanor MacCorkle, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sustaining injury 15 mos. after accident

If you have not settled your claim, you may still seek damages for the cost of medical treatment and the injury to your eyes. If the claim isn't settled, you must file a lawsuit against the negligent driver within three years of the accident.

Read more
6/14/99, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now