Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Abandoment Order (couple separated)

I have a friend who separated from her husband four years ago (in NC). She never got a legal separation and now she wants to refianance her home. The closing attorney states that you need a quit-claim deed, but she doesn't know where he lives, etc. Is there a provision that allows her to execute the refinance without his signature if she can't contact him?

Asked on 3/17/08, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Abandoment Order (couple separated)

Closing attorney is correct - she will probably not be able to refinance without finding her husband and having him sign something - be it a deed, deed of trust, separation agreement, etc. She can also move forward with a divorce and speak to a divorce attorney about her options.

- Jeff

Read more
3/17/08, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now