Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Hello,

I bought a home with my ex about a year ago. We then broke up and I have been trying to either rent or sell the house for 8 months, but he will not cooperate. I have been living in the house but lately he has been showing up in the middle of the night and harassing me. I am moving out and wanted to walk away from the mortgage. I am prepared for the effect this will have on my credit. I live in NC a non-recourse state, so I know that bank cannot seize my assets for the mortgage. But I am wondering what legal rights my ex may have if I walk away since the mortgage is joint.

Asked on 1/30/13, 7:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are afraid that he can somehow harm you or come after you for walking away, don't worry too much. His rights allow him to keep paying the save the home and that is about it. He can also try to sell it, but as a co-owner, you would have to sign off on the sale and would be entitled to some of the profits.

Read more
1/30/13, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now