Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

my mother recently passed away, and she I need to know how to transfer the name on the deed to mine.

Asked on 6/30/10, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a probate lawyer. Is the land located in NC? You will need to redo the the deed, but first you will have to resolve any claims against your mother's estate. The land cannot be sold less than 2 years after your mother's death unless the personal representative of your mother's estate joins in the proceeding. So I would probate her estate and then get the lawyer to draft a new deed conveying the land from your mother's estate to you if you are the beneficiary named in the will.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/10, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now