Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

I purchased a Storage shed that was located on someone else's property. I am having trouble with my HOA approving the shed and also having trouble finding a company that can actually move it properly. I have kept the property owner aware of the situation and it has been several months. He wrote me today an email giving me 10 days notice or he'll take repossession of the shed. What are my rights or can they just take property that I purchased away like that?

Asked on 4/26/13, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to review your contract and consult an attorney. It is advisable to get all of the logistics done before you make a purchase...hindsight is 20/20. The law would not require the seller to hold the property indefinitely. But you need to speak to an attorney to get involved now as if they sell the shed to someone else, you will have difficulty getting damages or the shed back.

Read more
4/27/13, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now