Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

If I own a trailor home and allow a relative to live in there at no cost (never paid any rent) and with no lease agreement. Are they considered a tenant and do I have any legal obligation to them to make repairs?

Asked on 6/13/10, 8:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they are a tenant by sufferance. It is usually the landlord's obligation to ensure that appliances, plumbing and heating/cooling syste ms work. However, draw up a formal lease agreement and specifically require them to do any repairs and pay any real/personal property taxes owed in exchange for their living on the property rent free. Either get them to agree or you can evict them.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/10, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now