Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident

I rear-end somebody and was given a ticket for ''Failure to reduce spped to avoid an accident''. The office stated that if I bring a letter from my insurance company stating the other truck was repaired, that the might reduce or throw out the ticket. Is that true? I have never been to traffic court and I don't want to be caught by surpise. Should I get a lawyer? Do I need a laywer?

Asked on 5/30/07, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident

Bring the letter and the DA should dismiss it. If for some reason it is not dismissed, then ask for a continuance and find a lawyer. If you don't yet have the letter, ask for a continuance and bring the letter by the next court date.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/07, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now