Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Faulty Equipment

Is there a time limit as to how many times you can use faulty equipment for a speeding violation? If you got a speeding ticket in your car and used faulty equipment and then 7 months later you got one in your truck could you use faulty equipment again since it's a different vehicle?

Asked on 2/25/04, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Faulty Equipment

Are you referring to a plea "improper equipment"?

I don't know that there's a limit but it can be based on the prosecutor's discretion - and one thing they do is look at your driver's record. Also depends on the County since some counties won't even give an "improper equipment"

Read more
2/25/04, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now