Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

traffic ticket in north carolina, must i appear?

I live in Ohio and got a speeding ticket driving through north carolina. The officer told me I must appear in court and if not my license will be suspended in nc. I was wondering what my options were and what would happen to me in Ohio if I were to not appear.

Asked on 10/15/06, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: traffic ticket in north carolina, must i appear?

Your license will be suspended if you dont show, and there will be an arrest warrant, good only in that other state.

Sometimes i have had jurisdictions allow me to plead for you in abstentia, which means, you would not have to appear.

Read more
10/16/06, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now