Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

My dad died in a car crash so my grandpa is the executor of his estate. He is having an auction and selling everything of his do I have a right as a minor to say he can't have an auction of his things because its not in my best intrest?

Asked on 8/31/13, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have no rights as a minor really. If something is not being handled correctly, your mother or legal guardian would have to object to the proposed distribution of estate property.

However, I am still trying to wrap my head around why a sale would not be in your best interest.

First, did your father have a will? If so, are you a beneficiary under the will? If there is no will, did your father have a wife that survived him? What assets did your father own solely? What bills or debts did his estate have?

Bills of the estate have to be paid before the heirs or beneficiaries get anything except the allowance for the minor children of $5,000 per child (if there are sufficient assets in the estate).

Depending on what assets are in the estate there may be a need to raise cash to pay for the allowance and to pay any bills. After the debts and allowances are paid, anything left in the estate will go the heirs or beneficiaries. So how would a sale not be in your best interests?

Read more
9/03/13, 1:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now