Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

My dad was killed in a car crash in May. now my grandfather is in charge of all his money. All his items were left to me. I am a minor. One of the things my grandfather is In charge of is paying my phone bill. He has decided to stop paying my bills like he expose to he also tried to auction of all my items that my dad left to me without my knowledge. What I'm basically asking is since he is in charge of paying all my bills does he have to. Also is sueing him for trying to sell my house and all items Inside a good idea.

Asked on 10/19/13, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have posted some more facts but there is still no reason for your grandfather to be paying your bills. Unless there is some kind of trust set up he does not have this responsibility. Unless you have a written document (a will or trust) which REQUIRES grandfather to pay your bills then he does not have to do so. So the answer to your question of whether the grandfather has to pay your bills is NO unless there is some written document which says otherwise.

You mention that your grandfather is having an auction and that he is trying to sell "your" house. It is not "your" house. As I told you, minors cannot own property and all claims against the estate have to be paid before the heirs to the estate get anything.

Why is there a sale? Does the estate need to raise money? Is there a will or trust? What does it say if so?.

You really really need to talk to your mother or guardian and have them get a lawyer.

Read more
10/19/13, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now