Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

does ex-wife own house

My dad died. He didnot have a will. His ex-wife is on the mortgage but did not live in the house. She was not paying the mortgage. I called the mortgage co. and the court house to see if there is a right of survivorship they can't find one and there is no deed on record. Do I have to probate house? Does the ex have any claim to the house? Can I do this without a lawyer?

Thank you for your help

Asked on 9/07/02, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: does ex-wife own house

You definitely need an attorney. A record of title must be located & proven. An estate fiduciary should be appointed. If the divorce is valid she will have no claim as an exwife.Good luck.

Read more
9/07/02, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now