Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

Can one heir make another heir vacate property?

My grandfather died over nine years ago. He had no will and a lawyer became executor of the estate. Upon his death he left tax bills and also funeral bills because he had no insurance. He had five children. My uncle owned a portion of the property and two of the other siblings gave him their portion leaving only my mother and my aunt with seperate portions. There were taxes owed that had not been paid since my grandfather's death that my mother paid off and there was also a funeral bill that my mother made payments toward and my uncle with the most shares paid off. Now my uncle is stating that he wants my mother to leave the home because he paid off the funeral bill. Does he have a right to force her to leave? She has not signed any paperwork stating that she gives him her portion of the estate and neither has my other aunt.

Asked on 6/05/04, 3:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Brady Brady, Nordgren, Klym & Morton, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can one heir make another heir vacate property?

You need to have an attorney check the title on the property. There are numerous facts in your question that make it impossible to answer. A title search and certification of the ownership interests of all of the parties will reflect upon the respective rights of each party to possession or use of the property.

Read more
6/05/04, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now