Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

is it legal

is it legal for a power of attorney, who is a niece to sell all of the things that you are to inherit, like house ,car plus everything in the home was either sold are trashed. plus close out all bank accounts. also pay herself for taking care of the bills etc.

Asked on 1/25/06, 9:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: is it legal

Unfortunately, it usually is legal for the person holding the power of attorney to do these things. You should consult with a local attorney about having a guardian appointed and/or getting a restraining order.

Read more
1/30/06, 5:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now