Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

Iwas injuryed on 4-47-2011 ,I just quit my job on 4-18-2012. Iam still being treated by workers comp.but would like to know how long will they keep my claim open before they try to make me settle?

Asked on 5/03/12, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Bollinger Bollinger Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, since you quit they probably will not be willing to pay you any TTD benefits unless the doctor has written you completely out of work. They will probably not try to settle with you until you reach "maximum medical improvement" or "MMI." That point is determined by your treating doctor.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/12, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now