Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

Stressed out - what can be done?

I am the Administrator of 4 companies here in the Charlotte, NC area. I am maxed out by the Companies President, his constant drinking, yelling, screaming and doing nothing about the people who steal company property, people who cheat on expenses, cheat the company on time, use the company credit cards like they were their own.

The stress of trying to balance the accounting books, make collections and keep vendors happy while I try to maintain enough money in the accounts to meet the $35,000 - $40,000 pay roll every two weeks along with 3 different audits this year has maxed me out.

I don't even want to go to work in the morning. I don't sleep well at nights and the constant anxiety of not knowing rather the company owner is going to drain the accounts tomorrow and leave me to answer to vendors is overwhelming. Plus taking care of Human resources where my decisions are constantly over ridden when someone complains to the boss just places the anxiety level over the top.

What can be done or what suggestions do you have

Thank you

Asked on 12/11/06, 4:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Lennon Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stressed out - what can be done?

Unfortunately, our Supreme Court saw fit to declare that mental stress occupational disease cases are not covered by the Workers' Compensation Act because "an abusive supervisor might be present in any employment." Thus, medical evidence on causation is to be disregarded (and was). The case is Woody v. Thomasville Upholstery. Call and write every media person you know. I suggest (1) you get help from a good psychiatrist and (2) you contact

a "headhunter" employment agency to find a job which is a better match. Do it now. Good luck!

Read more
12/11/06, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now