Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

union benefits while im out of work

when im out of work is my comp carrier responsible for payment of my pension, health insurance,and union dues things that are usualy taken out of my check or payed by current employer because the employer i was working for at time of injury has layed me off so all moneys and time that is supposed to go toward my benifet package has stoped

Asked on 4/05/06, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: union benefits while im out of work

The carrier is only required to pay the benefits discussed under the NC Workers' Compensation Act, which does not include the items you mentioned. The employer sometimes continues to cover these items, at least for awhile, for some other reason (ignorance, good-will, contract obligation, etc. ) You should, however, make them use your full average weekly wage (GROSS) when calculating your weekly compensation rate. If have other questions, please feel free to visit ncdisability.com.

S. Neal Camak

Law Offices of George W. Lennon

Board Certified Specialists in NC Workers' Compenasation Law

Read more
Answered on 4/12/06, 9:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now