Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

workman's comp/how long does it last?

what is mmi?

Asked on 8/14/08, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Lennon Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: workman's comp/how long does it last?

NC workers' compensation benefits are usually paid until you can return to suitable work, until the case is settled or until the NC Industrial Commission orders them stopped. MMI means maximum medical improvement. Not that you're well, but just that you are about as well as you're going to get. At MMI, you make an election of benefits -

1. Permanent Total Disability if there are no jobs you can do

2. A wage loss claim if you can do suitable work, but at a lower wage; or

3. Permanent partial disability based on the rating your doctor assigns (you can get a 2nd opinion)

There are many, many other rights you may have. If you are disabled from your pre-injury work, get a lawyer now. Http://www.ncworkcomp.com

Good luck!

Read more
8/14/08, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now