Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Dakota

I am on probation for interrupting a 911 call (felony) and have not gotten into trouble for a year with one more year on probation left and i recently got charged with a DUI, what could happen?

Asked on 9/04/12, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Brandborg Brandborg Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Potentially your probation could be revoked and you could be re-sentenced to up to 5 years. But more than likely a Judge would not sentence you to the maximum of 5 years.

Also nothing might happen. The deciding factor will be what your probation officer wants to do with you. If the probation officer wants to revoke your probation, they will.

Read more
9/04/12, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Dakota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now