Legal Question in Legal Ethics in North Dakota

Tape Recording Without Knowledge

In the case of a divorce, I was wondering if it is legal to tape record a party without their knowledge to show their natural personal self and if they admit to any truth of a subject that may later be brought up in court that they would perg theirself about? Would I need names, dates, what would make this legal if any?

Asked on 7/17/00, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Tape Recording Without Knowledge

Clandestine in-person tape recordings are legal and admissible in court if properly substantiated.

They are a horrible PR device, however, and should be used only as a last resort, as no one likes the idea and those who do it are usually looked down upon even when they accomplish their goals.

Americans do not like sneakiness, but on the other hand sometimes that is the only way to get the information.

Read more
9/09/00, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 127

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in North Dakota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now