Legal Question in DUI Law in Ohio

Charged with underage possession, possession of drug para., possession of marijuana. I already have an underage consumption charge on my record. I don't drink I'm always the only 18 year old around, lucky me. Am I going to go to jail? Or could I go to alcohol classes?

Asked on 1/25/13, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This problem rears its ugly head a lot these days. The police are not looking the other way. The biggest issue is not necessarily the court's penalty but what will happen when you look for a new job.

I have written about this over and over. Also, I have given presentations to over 2000 high school students talking about the legal and practical ramifications of getting busted for possession. Instead of me repeating myself, give me a call and perhaps I can guide your further. 216-923-0333

Read more
Answered on 1/25/13, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now