Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

Credit card collection efforts

Citifinancial bought my AT&T credit card account. They admit they do not have the original nor a copy of the original application for the card....Can they still sue to collect? I have paid back $5000.00 of an original $4700.00 balance over 6 years....they still want $4600.00 for interest and late fees.

Asked on 2/12/09, 2:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mina Khorrami Mina Nami Khorrami, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit card collection efforts

Hello and thank you for contacting the Law Guru!

If the creditor sues you to collect on this debt, and they do not have the original application, they may or not be successful. They will have to produce some other evidence that it really is your debt. Often they are able to produce itemized statements showing purchases made or charges incurred, along with payments made on the account. Sometimes they are able to produce copies of cancelled checks that were written to make payments on the account. Depending on what documents they are able to produce, they may or may not be successful in their suit. However, it is often expensive and time consuming for the creditor to produce the necessary documents to prove their case, and as a result they may be amenable to a settlement for less than the full balance owed. Discharging the debt in bankruptcy is another possibility, and you may wish to consult with our office to determine whether bankruptcy is a good option for you.

Thank you!

Read more
2/17/09, 3:59 pm
Frank Rozanc Frank J. Rozanc, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit card collection efforts

Anyone can sue anyone else for any reason. It is up to them to prove the facts, and terms of the contract involved.

Read more
2/16/09, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now