Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

Filing Chapter 7 with money in the bank

I am planning to file chapter 7 bankruptcy however i recieved a settlement of a few thousand dollars a few weeks ago.I placed the money in my checking account. Is this going to be taken from me by the trustee?

Asked on 5/06/03, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Maynard Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Filing Chapter 7 with money in the bank

It depends on the amount and the source of the income. It also depends on several other factors. Please feel free to call my paralegal, Victoria Ring 1-800-681-2068 toll-free and we will see if we can help you.

Read more
5/06/03, 11:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now