Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

real estate bankruptcy laws

after bankruptcy has been discharged - one or two years- can the person sell their house?

Asked on 7/04/03, 1:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Maynard Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: real estate bankruptcy laws

I don't know of any reason why you couldn't sell your home the day after discharge or even during your bankruptcy. If you will provide me with more background details perhaps I can answer your question better.

Read more
7/04/03, 3:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now