Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

Almost 2 years ago a now ex boyfriends parents gave him the money to buy a trailor, the title is free and clear, they used money from their equity line on their house to buy it. He and I broke up, he deeded the place to me, his parents tore up the agreement with his signature on it and had me sign a different one. I never wanted the trailer though, and because I sold my house to be here I got forced to keep this place. Isnt he still liable for that original paper he signed?

Asked on 9/25/09, 12:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whose name is the title in? That is what matters and not the piece of paper you signed.

If there is anything else that I can help you with do not hesitate to contact me, free of charge, at [email protected] or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in anyway that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Guinn Law Firm-"Affordable Rates, Outstanding Service"

Read more
Answered on 9/25/09, 7:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now