Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

My boss received a call from a 866 number saying they were bringing legal documents to the job I had files charged agsinst me for having the wrong address. . Then I got a call from my mother saying the same thing. I called the number with the file number they gave my boss.. they told me I had files charges because of a payday loan.. they told me I had to pay $400 today and $400 next friday... I dont have the money what should I do? Is this a scam? I'm nervous

Asked on 2/15/13, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Myers Myers Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I cannot tell for sure whether this is a scam or not. I have had clients contacted in similar ways and those did turn out to be scams, but you should speak with an attorney about this. Feel free to call me at 216-236-8202 or email me at DMyers@MyersLawLLC.com. We can set up a meeting to discuss this. Depending on what they are saying, this could also be a serious violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, but until you meet with an attorney to go through a thorough discussion of the facts, it is difficult to determine the validity of this, or the options available to you.

Read more
2/23/13, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now