Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

I leant someone a sizable amout of cash, canI sue to get it back?

Asked on 11/16/11, 7:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Gurtner Aucoin & Younkin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can sue on the contractual agreement as long as there was an understanding that the money was not a gift. The "contract" can either be a written or an oral agreement.

Daniel R. Gurtner

Gurtner & Meier, LLC

dgurtner@gurtnermeier.com

This response is based on Ohio law and the limited facts you have provided and

is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. I cannot provide

adequate advice to you without meeting with you in person. If you would like to

schedule a free consultation, please feel free to contact me.

Read more
11/17/11, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now