Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

I had renters who did not pay rent for 5 months who have moved out but left some of their personal items. What are my rights as for disposing of these items? They have been vacated for 27 days. The last contact I had with them was on Feb. 11th and they said they were going to come the next day to get their items and pay back rent. They have not made any attempts to pay or retrieve their property since then. My main question is can I sell these items to recover lost income from lack of rent payments and if so when can I do this and is there any notice I need to give to the previous renters. Thank you

Asked on 2/21/11, 10:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew J Ruzicho II Law offices of Andrew J Ruzicho II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can still contact the tenants via telephone or mail then I would do that so that you can make one more attempt to return their items. If you are certain that the tenants have abandoned the items then you can do with them as you please. However if you are wrong in that determination, the tenants may come back and sue you for the value of the lost items. If you are seeking to collect against the tenants, you should sue them, get a judgment and then proceed with collection against the tenants.

Read more
2/22/11, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now