Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My 18-year-old brother stole my $250 iPod. He still has it but he lives with my parents and they are doing nothing. What should I do?

Asked on 2/03/13, 10:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a police report.

Read more
2/04/13, 7:31 am
Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even though you could go the criminal route, remember that you can sue him for the cost. In order to get things going put a letter in writing to him asking for its return. See how he responds. Try to get him to admit that it's yours in writing. Then you can proceed either civilly or criminally. But I would recommend exhausting every other avenue before taking the criminal route.

Read more
2/04/13, 2:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now