Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Face spitting

Is it illegal to spit in someones face? If so what kind of actions can you take for this?

Asked on 3/08/06, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Face spitting

Spitting on someone can give rise to criminal or civil charges-or both. If you have a serious contagious disease such as HIV or hep C you may be criminally charged with felonious assault, the sam action can result in a serious civil claim. If you have been charged criminally or sued civilly you should take this seriously! If you are the person who was spat on, it may be wise to talk to a doctor, especially if you were hit in the face or near an open would.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/06, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now