Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I was falsely charged with disorderly conduct in a township. I had my dates mixed and missed court. When I showed again, I was told that because I didn't show the officer was unavailable and found guilty. I later found that the truth was there was the accusing officer no longer worked for them. Can I have this conviction set aside.

Asked on 8/14/13, 5:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, when someone does not show up for trial, it is not typical to find the person guilty in absentia. Rather, a warrant is filed for the person's arrest and the next time the person comes into contact with law enforcement, the LEADS system flags them for arrest and they are brought before the court for trial that way.

If the officer did not show up for trial (regardless of the reason for his being absent), then there could be no evidence of your crime. You should file a motion to set aside the ruling and an appeal. If you were in a mayors court, you should file a motion to transfer the case to the regular division of the municipal court covering your area.

Read more
8/14/13, 6:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now