Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I have two felony charges in a city called Monroe which is in Butler County in the southwest corner of the state. It is in regards to menacing by stalking and a protection order violation tied into it. However the woman whom filed these charges I believed fraudulently claimed she was still living with her parents in Monroe while in reality she didn't live in that city at all, but in an adjacent town. Since the crime didn't actually occur in Monroe could I beat this case on a technicality?

Asked on 2/13/10, 11:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur & Bowling Co., L.P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are alot of facts surrouding the circumstances that need to be looked at as the misidentification can impact your case, however a good prosecutor should be able to overcome the defect. Nevertheless, it may still be important from a witness credibility perspective and in other ways that would be beneficial to your defense. I would immediately consult with a knowledgeable criminal defense attorney in Butler County. Please contact my office for a free consultation.

Read more
2/21/10, 5:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now