Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

what is the repercussions of a reservist in the Marine Corps being charge under civilian law for public indecency

Asked on 10/23/12, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Members of the armed services are subject to the same laws as everybody else when they are off-base and off-duty. They may be charged, tried and convicted for crimes they commit during those times.

The repercussions within the Marine Corps are up to the Marines, not the civilian courts. The service probably has a policy about such things, but it is not a matter of civilian criminal law -- the subject under which you posted your question. You may want to re-submit the question under military law.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/12, 6:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now