Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Telecommunication Harassment Question Ohio

Hello, I am being charged with Telecommunication Harassment charges in Ohio by the father of my children. Unbeknown to me, after he filed these charges, he contacted me more than 100 times, and also stated that he would kill me. I previously filed a Civil Protection Order against him, in light of my several pages of phone records of him contacting me after his filing a complaint against me, and my filing the CPO and never contacted him henceforth, what is the likelyhood that this case will be thrown out? Also note, he filed the charges under a false name for me, and atttempted for me not to find out about the charges, he used my wrong name, address, and physical description when filing the charges, I had to give the judge my drivers license at the arraignment so that he could correct what the prosecutor's office had. I have never been in any trouble, I am a mother of five, an Ohio Notary and student at The Ohio State University, also I am a future law student. These charges have also caused me to loose a job in the telecommunications industry. Please let me know what if any advise you may have.

Truly,

Rosean

Asked on 11/02/08, 12:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Cline Richard Cline & Co., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Telecommunication Harassment Question Ohio

Dear Rosean,

If everything you said in your posting is accurate, and you are able to prove all of it, then you should be successful in having the charge against you dismissed. The difficulty is in proving what you have said. Even if you can prove it, you may not be able to get the charge dismissed without a trial. I would not recommend that you go to trial without an attorney, as this is a charge where jail time is possible. My recommendation is that you hire an attorney who is familiar with the court system where the charge is filed.

Good luck with this case. Please call me if you would like to discuss it further.

Sincerely,

Richard Cline

Read more
11/02/08, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now