Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

weapons under disability in ohio with a 1 year gun spec

my husband was charged almost 5 years ago with possession of pot a 4th degree felony and now was charged with weapons under disability with a 1 year gun spec the guns were not on or about him during the crime so is it legal to charge him with the 1 yr. gun spec?

Asked on 4/19/09, 11:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward DiCato Edward DiCato Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: weapons under disability in ohio with a 1 year gun spec

It doesn't surprise me that he was charged with that. However it should never hold up and would never survive a trial. Best Regards, Edward DiCato

Read more
Answered on 4/20/09, 5:23 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now