Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Yesterday I was at the bank w/a friend waiting in line at the ATM in my vehicle. This lady in front of me I counted 7 minutes worth of her doing her business. After 7 minutes I honked and yelled what is taking so long? She shouted out the window she is doing her usual transactions and to have respect and wait. I stated she should have the respect of doing those transactions inside the bank and not outside. She took her good old time a few minutes longer so I shouted a few words and names and honked several more times. She then rolled her windows up and wouldn't pull out. Then I realized she most likely called the police. I went back around after pulling away and got my money out. I noticed still she is in the front now of the bank and as I was pulling out a cop approached and I asked him if he was showing up. Long story short he didn't issue me a citation for Disorderely Conduct. Could the victim still call the Police and file charges in the future? or was her only chance at the scene? No report was written. The officer just ran my ssi# to check for any warrants which I didn't have any. I have a clean record. Thank you.

Asked on 9/22/09, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is likely that nothing will come from this incident. She could call the police and file charges but it is unlikely to go anywhere since she was not harmed in any way.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Guinn Law Firm-"Affordable Rates, Outstanding Service"

Read more
9/27/09, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now