Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

I am the biological father and the mother passed. I been caring for son now he has inherited some money but I need guardianship for him to receive. what is this?

Asked on 10/24/11, 10:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Simon Johnson Law Offices of Simon W. Johnson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Guardianship is a proceeding in the county probate court. Search for the your county's probate court online and you'll likely find guardianship application forms available.

Best regards,

Simon W. Johnson

http://www.swjlawoffice.com

swj@swjlawoffice.com

(440) 477-6075

This response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response may change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Ohio. Responses are based solely on Ohio law unless stated otherwise.

Read more
10/24/11, 11:40 am
Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What Mr. Johnson says above is correct. I would add that the requirement for a guardianship comes about from the long experience that courts have had wherein parents or those looking after the affairs of minors have taken money or property due the minor and used it for their own ends, only to turn out their pockets when the child turns 18 and inquires after the money. The Guardianship process requires the person who will look after the proceeds to post a bond in the amount of the proceeds due to the minor so that the bond will be there for the child to pursue if the parent spends all the money on himself/herself.

This response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response may change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Ohio. Responses are based solely on Ohio law unless stated otherwise.

Read more
10/24/11, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now