Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

My daughter is getting a divorce in Ohio, for domestic violence. Six months after leaving her husband, she met and moved in with another man. She's now pregnant. Her lawyer has told her they'll have to delay the final divorce date until after the baby is born. Since she hasn't even talked to her husband on the phone (only through the lawyers) since November 2008, both she and him agree it's not his baby. So why the wait? Baby is due 12/23.

Asked on 9/24/09, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I also don't understand why there is a wait on the divorce. You need to ask this attorney to actually explain it to you further. I am curious what his reasons are and if there is any legal backing to them.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at [email protected] or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in anyway that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Guinn Law Firm-"Affordable Rates, Outstanding Service"

Read more
Answered on 9/26/09, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now