Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

my daughter and granddaughter lived in Mo until a year ago. the childs father got a lawyer in mo and was awarded temporary custody of the minor child (3 Years old) because my daughter was depressed and had no job. she lived at home. she now has a job and is on medicine for depression. the child and her father moved to ohio and have been a resident for almost 5 months. my daughter got a lawyer in ohio but she still only sees her child every other weekend. her lawyer in ohio contacted the childs fathers lawyer in mo and the childs father refuses to drop the case in mo. his lawyer kept saying the case would be closed but the court said it is still open. can you please explain what can be done and why the case cant be closed. my daughter had a crappy lawyer in mo.

Asked on 9/10/13, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To properly answer your question, we would like to provide you with a free telephone consultation. Please call our law firm at 1-888-534-4850 and ask for James Luna. You can also email James at jluna@slaterzurz.com. He will connect you with one of our attorneys who will discuss this issue with you, answer your questions and provide you with guidance. We look forward to your call! Yours Truly, Jim Slater, Slater & Zurz LLP

Read more
9/10/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now