Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

If a divorce decree states that a party must sell or refinance the marital residence within 90 days, and 3 years later they still have not, is this considered contempt of court?

Asked on 7/12/11, 4:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, if the party ordered to do something in a Divorce Court Decree does not do it, then the other person's remedy is to file a Motion to Show Cause why the person so ordered should not be held in contempt of court for the failure.

Read more
7/13/11, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now