Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Liens on properties in Ohio

My daughter is divorced. Her ex-husband has filed a suit to change the conditions of the divorce. He did sign a mediation agreement to pay her $1,500 a month for 20 years because they have several rental properties and this would cover her share of their joint ownership. Five of these properties are in Ohio (they live in Utah) Could she file a marital lien on these properties to protect herself in case he doesn't pay her the monthly payment? How would she go about it?

Asked on 3/24/09, 11:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liens on properties in Ohio

She should have a copy of the divorce decree granting her an interest in the properties recorded in Ohio. The decree should give the legal descriptions of each property in which she has an interest.

BTW, hopefully the decree takes into consideration inflation.....

Read more
3/24/09, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now