Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

I want to name my mother as power of attorney for my 16 yr old son. He is going to live with her for now and send him to school & take to doctors etc. I am a single mom and I have researched form HB 279 and know about the form. After completing the form and having our signatures notarized do I have to do anything else? Does it have to be filed with clerk of courts? His father has no parental rights. Thanks

Asked on 10/03/13, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To properly answer your questions, we would like to provide you with a free consultation. To request your free consultation, please visit the following link:

http://www.northeastohiodivorce.com/

Thank you.

Read more
10/03/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now