Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

parental abandonment

i am the residential parent of my child and my x-wife

hasn't come around in over a year, how long does she

have to stay away from her child before she loses any

parental rights towards her? (abandonment?)

thanks!

Asked on 11/25/00, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: parental abandonment

Unfortunately, the noncustodial party does not "loose" privileges. They may elect not to utilize the privileges. However, if the noncustodial parent all of a sudden decides to come back into the childs life, you have to do what is in the best interests of the child and wean the noncustodial parent back into the childrens life or have supervised visitation.

One of the few ways to extinguish parental rights is to have someone adopt the children

If you have any other questions please feel free to Email me.

Read more
12/07/00, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now