Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

can i get married and stay in india while i apply for my wife to come to america or do i have to come back to america

Asked on 3/22/12, 7:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Eichorn Philip Eichorn Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are a U.S. citizen filing for your foreign national spouse, there are no residency requirements. If you are a lawful permanent resident filing for your foreign national spouse then there are issues with abandonment of status and with physical presence / continuous residence towards your naturalization.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/12, 6:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now