Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

Discharge of a Felon in Ohio

My employees work on site for my customers. My customer just found out that my employee had a felony 7 years ago. They would like to have him removed. He works in Ohio. Can I reassign him to another postition that is not equal?

Asked on 7/22/08, 12:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Gordillo Gordillo & Gordillo LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Discharge of a Felon in Ohio

In general, neither Ohio nor federal law protects convicted felons from adverse employment actions by their employers. As long as the adverse decision to reassign is based solely on the felony conviction and customer request, the decision is likely to be permissible under the law. If, however, other factors are involved such as the felony conviction combined with the employee's race, gender, national origin, or other protected characteristic, then the adverse decision would be motivated by reasons prohibited under the law. So, the reassignment you suggest is likely permissible if you similarly treat all other employees who have been convicted of felonies and subjected to a customer request for reassignment.

Read more
7/22/08, 7:13 am
Howard Mishler Howard V. Mishler Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Discharge of a Felon in Ohio

It depends on past practice and whether he would consider the reassignment disparate treatment.

Read more
9/25/08, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now