Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

I have been working PRN (as needed) as a registered nurse at a long-term care facility in the Cleveland, OH area for the last 5 years. In mid-April I was verbally promised a full-time position at this facility effective the next scheduling period. As of this past Monday I was told by my immediate supervisor I would spend a week orienting with a day nurse and a week orienting with a night nurse. The census has of late been low and they have been consistently cancelling my hours. Today I received a call from my supervisor's supervisor (it appears my immediate supervisor did not have "the guts" to call me herself) stating they could not offer me said position at this time as they could not bring another person on board when the hours were unavailable for current staff. This has cost me many dollars in lost wages as well as time in seeking new employment. I feel like I have been strung along. Do I have any recourse?? I

Asked on 5/20/10, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My spouse in an RN so I feel your pain. The plain fact is you have no legal recourse unless you were discriminated against by virtue of your age, race, gender etc. In Ohio you are an at-will employee. Absent discrimination, employers can lie, make mistakes, be mean and pull back offers.

Read more
5/25/10, 7:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now