Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

My father is a 67 yr old diabetic. His landlord sent him a certified letter in the mail. The letter was NOT a legal document...ie, not from a court, stating he had 15 days to vacate his rental property for non payment of rent. Which is true, he has not paid rent and has been actively searching for a new home. My question is, since the letter was not a legal form, how long will he actually have to leave?

Sincerely,

Jennifer

Asked on 2/19/11, 9:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew J Ruzicho II Law offices of Andrew J Ruzicho II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, only a 3 day notice is necessary so the landlord gave him 12 extra days. If your father doesn't leave within that time period then the landlord can file an eviction action against him.

Read more
2/21/11, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now