Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I have lived in the same home for two years. When I moved in, I paid a $486 rental deposit plus a $600 pet deposit for two pets. Now the landlord is wanting to charge me $30 extra a month for my pets. Can they do this? I live in the state of OHIO

Asked on 9/24/10, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tom Squires Squires Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, assuming your initial lease was for either one or two years and it has expired and are now renting on a month to month basis. Your LL can change the terms so long as he gives you 30 days notice.. and you can reject them and move assuming you give him thirty days notice.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/10, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now